MARCHING BAND
Since 1996 the Marching Band has won: 36 Grand Champion Awards, 31 Reserve Grand Champion Awards, 91 1st in Class, 28 2nd in Class, 63 Best Auxiliary, and 55 Best Percussion Awards. The band has earned 19 Superior ratings at OMEA State Marching Band Finals.

Awards Received By Year:

  • 2017:
    • 1st Place Class A, Overall Grand Champion Lancaster Band Competition
      • Superior rating
      • Best Percusson Overall
      • Best Guard Overall
      • Best Overall General Effect
      • Best Overall Visual
      • Best Overall Music
    • 1st Place Class A, Overall Reserve Grand Champion Canal Winchester Band Competition
      • Superior rating
      • Best Overall Guard
      • Best Percussion in Class
      • Best Overall Music
    • 1st Place Class A, Overall Reserve Grand Champion Marietta Band Competition
      • Superior rating
      • Best Overall Visual
    • 1st Place Class A, Overall Grand Champion Columbus Grove Band Competition
      • Superior rating
      • Best Guard in Class
      • Best Percussion Overall
      • Best Overall General Effect
      • Best Overall Visual
      • Best Overall Music
    • 1st Place Class A, Overall Grand Champion Bloom Carroll Band Competition
      • Superior rating
      • Best Overall Music
    • 1st Place Class A, Overall Grand Champion Nelsonville Band Competition
      • Superior rating
      • Best Overall General Effect
      • Best Overall Visual
      • Best Overall Music
  • OMEA State Finals Competition
    • Overall Rating: Superior (Straight Ones)
  • 2016:
    • 1st Place Class A, Overall Reserve Grand Champion Lancaster Band Competition
      • Superior rating
      • Best Percussion in class
      • Best Guard Overall
    • 1st Place Class A, Overall Grand Champion Logan Elm Band Competition
      • Superior rating
      • Best Guard Overall
      • Best Overall General Effect
      • Best Overall Visual
      • Best Overall Music
    • 1st Place Class AA, Overall Grand Champion Lexington Band Competition
      • Superior rating
      • Best Overall Visual
      • Best Overall General Effect
    • 1st Place Class A, Overall Grand Champion Columbus Grove Band Competition
      • Superior rating
      • Best Guard Overall
      • Best Percussion Overall
      • Best Overall General Effect
      • Best Overall Visual
      • Best Overall Music
    • 1st Place Class A, Overall Grand Champion Bloom Carroll Band Competition
      • Superior rating
      • Best Guard in Class
      • Best Overall Visual
    • 1st Place Class A, Overall Grand Champion Nelsonville Band Competition
      • Superior rating
      • Best Guard Overall
      • Best Overall General Effect
    • OMEA State Finals Competition
      • Overall Rating: Superior (Straight Ones)
  • 2015:
    • 1st Place Class A, Overall Reserve Grand Champion Lancaster Band Competition
      • Superior rating
      • Best Percussion in class
      • Best Guard Overall
      • Best Overall GE
    • 1st Place Class A, Overall Grand Champion Athens Band Competition
      • Superior rating
      • Best Percussion in class
      • Best Guard Overall
      • Best Overall GE and Visual
    • 1st Place Class A, Overall Grand Champion Loveland Band Competition
      • Superior rating
      • Best Percussion in Class
      • Best Guard in Class
      • Best Overall Music and GE
    • 1st Place Class A, Overall Grand Champion Marietta Band Competition
      • Superior rating
      • Best Guard Overall
      • Best Overall Visual and Music and GE
    • 1st Place Class A, Overall Grand Champion Maysville Band Competition
      • Superior rating
      • Best Percussion In Class
      • Best Guard In Class
      • Best Overall Visual and Music
    • 1st Place Class A, Overall Grand Champion Bloom Carroll Band Competition
      • Superior rating
      • Best Guard Overall (tie)
      • Best Overall GE
    • OMEA State Finals Competition
      • Overall Rating: Superior (Straight Ones)
  • 2014:
    • 1st Place Class A, Overall Grand Champion Logan Elm Band Competition
      • Superior rating
      • Best Percussion in class
      • Best Guard Overall
      • Best Overall Music and GE and Visual
    • 1st Place Class A, Overall Grand Champion Portsmouth West Band Competition
      • Superior rating
      • Best Over all Percussion
      • Best Guard Overall
      • Best Overall Music and GE and Visual
    • 1st Place Class A, Overall Grand Champion Columbus Grove Band Competition
      • Superior rating
      • Best Percussion Overall
      • Best Guard Overall
      • Best Overall Visual and GE
    • 1st Place Class A, Overall Grand Champion Marietta Band Competition
      • Superior rating
      • Best Percussion in Class
      • Best Guard Overall
      • Best Overall Visual and Music
    • 1st Place Class A, Reserve Grand Champion Meadowbrook Band Competition
      • Superior rating
      • Best Guard In Class
      • Best Overall Visual
    • 1st Place Class A, Reserve Grand Champion Bloom Carroll Band Competition
      • Superior rating
      • Best Guard In Class
      • Best Percussion In Class
    • OMEA State Finals Competition
      • Overall Rating: Superior (Straight Ones)

  • 2013:
    • 1st Place Class A, Overall Grand Champion Logan Elm Band Competition
      • Superior rating
      • Best Percussion
      • Best Guard in class
      • Best Overall Music and GE
    • 1st Place Class A, Overall Grand Champion Portsmouth West Band Competition
      • Superior rating
      • Best Over all Percussion
      • Best Guard in class
      • Best Overall Music and GE
    • 1st Place Class A, Overall Grand Champion Columbus Grove Band Competition
      • Superior rating
      • Best Percussion
      • Best Guard in class
      • Best Overall Music, Visual, and GE
    • 1st Place Class A, Overall Grand Champion Athens Band Competition
      • Superior rating
      • Best Percussion in class
      • Best Guard in class
      • Best Overall Music, Visual, and GE
    • 1st Place Class A Zanesville Band Competition
      • Superior rating
      • Best Percussion in class
      • Best Guard in class
    • 1st Place Class A Bloom Carroll Band Competition
      • Superior rating
    • OMEA State Finals Competition
      • Overall Rating: Superior (Straight Ones)

  • 2012:
    • 2nd Place Class A, Hilliard Band Competition
      • Best Percussion Class A
      • Superior Rating
    • 1st Place Class A, Reserve Grand Champion Akron University Band Competition
      • Best Percussion in Class
      • Best Music in Class
      • Superior Rating
    • Grand Champion Columbus Grove Band Competition
      • Superior Rating
      • Best Overall Music
      • Best Overall GE
      • Best Overall Visual
    • Grand Champion Athens Band Competition
      • Best Overall Percussion
      • Best Overall Music
      • Best Overall GE
      • Best Guard in Class A
      • Superior rating
    • Grand Champion Nelsonville Band Competition
      • Best Overall Percussion
      • Best Overall Music
      • Best Overall GE
      • Best Guard in Class A
      • Superior rating
    • OMEA State Finals Competition
      • Overall Rating: Superior (Straight Ones)

  • 2011:
    • 1st Place Class A, Reserve Grand Champion Lancaster Band Competition
      • Best FC Overall
      • Best Percussion Overall
      • Superior Rating
    • Grand Champion, Columbus Grove Band Competition
      • Best Percussion in Class
      • Superior rating
    • Superior Rating, Maysville Band Competition
      • (Ratings Only Event)
    • 1st Place Class A,Bloom Carroll Band Competition
      • Best Percussion In Class
      • Superior rating
    • 1st Place Class A, Newark Band Competition
      • Best Percussion in Class
      • Best Guard in Class
      • Superior rating
    • OMEA State Finals Competition
      • Overall Rating: Superior

  • 2010:
    • 1st Place Class A, Lancaster Band Competition
      • Best FC in Class
      • Best Percussion in Class
      • Best Guard in Class
    • 1st Place Class A, Canal Winchester Band Competition
      • Superior rating
      • Best Percussion in Class
      • Best Auxiliary in Class
    • 1st Place Class A, Reserve Grand Champion, Green Band Competition
      • Superior rating
      • Best Guard in Class
      • Best Percussion in Class
    • 2nd Place Class A,Kettering Fairmont Band Competition
      • Superior rating
    • 2nd Place Class A, Newark Band Competition
      • Superior rating
    • OMEA State Finals Competition
      • Overall Rating: Superior


  • 2009:
    • 2nd Place Class A, Lancaster Band Competition
      • Superior rating
      • Best FC in Class A/AA
    • 1st Place Class A,Reserve Grand Champs, Canal Winchester Band Competition
      • Superior rating
      • Best Percussion
      • Best Auxiliary
    • 2nd Place Class A, Reserve Grand Champion, Columbus Grove Band Competition
      • Superior rating
      • Best Overall Guard
    • 1st Place Class A, Reserve Grand Champion, Thomas Worthington Band Competition
      • Superior rating
    • OMEA State Finals Competition
      • Overall Rating: Superior


  • 2008:
    • 1st Place Class A, Reserve Grand Champion, Lancaster Band Competition
      • Superior Rating
    • 2nd Place Class A, Springfield Shawnee
      • Best Field Commander in Class
      • Superior Rating
    • 1st Place Class A, Reserve Grand Champion Columbus Grove Competition
      • Superior Rating
    • 2nd Place Class AA, Watkins Memorial Band Competition
      • Best GE in Class
      • Best Overall Field Commander
      • Superior Rating
    • 1st Place Class A, Bloom Carroll Band Competition
      • Best Auxiliary Class A
      • Superior Rating
    • State Finals Competition (OMEA):
      • Overall Rating: Superior
      • Percussion: Superior
      • Auxiliary: Superior


  • 2007:
    • 1st Place Class A, Reserve Grand Champion, Lancaster Band Competition
      • Best Overall Field Commander
      • Best Percussion Class A
      • Best Auxiliary Class A
      • Superior Rating
    • 2nd Place Class AAA, Piqua Band Competition (MSBA)
    • Grand Champion, 1st Place Class AA Miami Trace Band Competition (OMEA)
      • Superior Rating
    • 1st Place Class A, Teays Valley Band Competition (OMEA)
      • Superior Rating

    • 2nd Place Class A Newark Band Competition (OMEA)
      • Superior Rating
    • 1st Place Class A, Bloom Carroll Band Competition (OMEA)
      • Best Auxiliary Class A
      • Best Percussion Class A
      • Best Field Commander Class A
      • Superior Rating
    • MSBA AAA Finals : Division One Rating
    • State Finals Competition (OMEA):
      • Overall Rating: Superior (Straight Ones)


  • 2006:
    • 1st Place Class A Lancaster Band Competition (OMEA)
      • Best Overall Field Commander
    • 1st Place Class AA, Bellbrook Band Competition (MSBA)
      • Best Percussion in Class
      • Best Auxillery in Class
    • Grand Champion Athens Band Competition (OMEA)
      • Best Auxillery Overall
      • Best Percussion Overall
      • Best Field Commander Overall
    • 2nd Place Class A, Watkins Band Competition (OMEA)

    • 1st Place Class A, Reserve Grand Champion Bloom Carroll Band Competition (OMEA)
      • Best Auxillery Class A
      • Best Percussion Class A
      • Best Field Commander Overall
    • 13th place of 28 MSBA AA Finals
    • State Finals Competition (OMEA):
      • Overall Rating: Superior


  • 2005:
    • Grand Champion Lancaster Band Competition (OMEA)
      • Best Overall Field Commander
    • 2nd Place Class AA, Loveland Band Competition (MSBA)

    • 2nd Place Class AA, Reserve Grand Champs Athens Band Competition (OMEA)
      • Best Guard in Class AA
    • 1st Place Class A, Reserve Grand Champion Pickerington North Band Competition (OMEA)
      • Best Overall GE
    • 9th place of 25 MSBA AA Finals
    • State Finals Competition (OMEA):
      • Overall Rating: Superior
      • Auxiliary Rating: Excellent
      • Percussion Rating: Superior


  • 2004:
    • 1st Place Class A, Lancaster Band Competition
      • Best Auxiliary in class
    • 1st Place Class AA, Reserve Grand Champs Westland Band Competition (MSBA)

    • 2nd Place Class A, Reserve Grand Champs Athens Band Competition
      • Best Overall Guard
      • Best Overall Music
      • Best Overall GE
    • Grand Champion Portsmouth East Band Competition
      • Best Overall Marching
      • Best Overall GE
    • Grand Champion Bloom Carroll Band Competition
      • Best Overall Marching
      • Best Overall GE
      • Best Overall Music
    • 5th place of 20 MSBA AA Finals
    • State Finals Competition:
      • Overall Rating: Superior (straight ones)
      • Auxiliary Rating: Superior
      • Percussion Rating: Superior


  • 2003:
    • 1st Place Class A, Lancaster Band Competition
      • Best Auxiliary in class
      • Reserve Grand Champs
    • 1st Place Class ALogan Elm Competition
      • Best Music in Class
    • Grand ChampionCanal Winchester Competition
      • Best Auxiliary in class
      • Best Marching overall
    • 2nd Place Class A Athens Band Competition
      • Best Auxiliary in class
    • Grand Champs East Band Competition
      • Best Percussion in Class
      • Best Auxillery in Class
    • 2nd Place Class A, Reserve Grand Champs Bloom Carroll Competition
      • Best Overall Field Commander
      • Best Overall Music
    • State Finals Competition:
      • Overall Rating: Excellent
      • Auxiliary Rating: Excellent
      • Percussion Rating: Excellent


  • 2002:
    • 1st Place Class A, Lancaster Band Competition
      • Best Auxiliary in class
      • Best Overall Field Commander
    • 1st Place Class A Logan Elm Competition
      • Best Music in Class
    • 1st Place Class AGrove City Competition
      • Best Auxiliary in class
      • Best Overall Field Comamnder
    • 2nd Place Class A Athens Band Competition
      • Best Overall Field Commander
      • Best Percussion in Class
      • Best Auxiliary in class
    • 2nd Place Class A, Belpre Band Competition
      • Best Percussion in Class
      • Best GE in Class
    • 1st Place Class A, Reserve Grand Champs Bloom Carroll
      • Best Auxiliary in Class
      • Best Music in Class
      • Best GE in Class
    • State Finals Competition:
      • Overall Rating: Excellent
      • Auxiliary Rating: Excellent
      • Percussion Rating: Superior


  • 2001:
    • 1st Place Class A, Lancaster Band Competition
      • Best Auxiliary in class
      • Best Overall Field Commander
    • 1st Place Class AHilliard Darby Competition
      • Best Music in Class
    • 1st Place Class AZanesville Competition
      • Best Auxiliary in class
      • Best Overall Field Comamnder
    • 1st Place Class A Athens Band Competition
      • Best Overall Field Commander
      • Best Percussion in Class
      • Best Auxiliary in class
    • 1st Place Class A, Reserve Grand Champs Belpre Band Competition
      • Best Percussion in Class
      • Best GE in Class
    • 1st Place Class A, Reserve Grand Champs Tri Valley Band Competition
      • Best Auxiliary in Class
      • Best Music in Class
      • Best GE in Class
    • State Finals Competition:
      • Overall Rating: Superior
      • Auxiliary Rating: Excellent
      • Percussion Rating: Superior


  • 2000:
    • 1st Place Class A, Lancaster Band Competition
      • Best Auxiliary
      • Best Percussion
      • Best Overall Field Commander
    • 1st Place Class A, Overall Grand ChampionPortmouth East Competition
      • Best Auxiliary
      • Best Music in Class
      • Best Overall GE
    • 1st Place Class A, Reserve Grand Champs Athens Band Competition
      • Best Overall Field Commander (tie)
      • Best Percussion in Class
      • Best M&M in class
      • Best GE in Class
    • 1st Place Class A, Reserve Grand Champs Belpre Band Competition
      • Best Auxiliary Overall
      • Best Music in Class
      • Best GE in Class
    • 1st Place Class A, Reserve Grand Champs Bloom Carroll Band Competition
      • Best Music in Class
      • Best GE in Class
    • State Finals Competition:
      • Overall Rating: Superior
      • Auxiliary Rating: Superior
      • Percussion Rating: Superior


  • 1999:
    • 1st Place Class B, Class B and C Grand Champion, Lancaster Band Competition
      • Best Auxiliary
      • Best Percussion
    • 1st Place Class B, Marietta Band Competition
      • Best Percussion
      • Best Overall Field Commander
    • 1st Place Class B, Athens Band Competition
      • Best Auxiliary
      • Best Percussion
      • Best Overall Field Commander
    • 1st Place Class B, Belpre Band Competition
      • Best Auxiliary
      • Best Percussion
    • 2nd Place Class B, Talawanda Band Competition
      • Best Percussion
    • 2nd Place Class A, Pickerington Band Competition
    • 2nd Place Class B, Bloom Carroll Band Competition
      • Best Percussion
    • State Finals Competition:
      • Overall Rating: Superior
      • Auxiliary Rating: Superior
      • Percussion Rating: Superior


  • 1998:
    • 1st Place Class B, Class B and C Grand Champion, Lancaster Band Competition
      • Best Auxiliary
      • Best Percussion
    • 1st Place Class B, Grove City Band Competition
      • Best Auxiliary
      • Best Percussion
      • Best Soloist
    • Overall Grand Champion, and 1st place Class B, Athens Band Competition
      • Best Auxiliary
      • Best Percussion
    • 2nd Place Class A, Pickerington Band Competition
      • Best Auxiliary
    • 2nd Place Class B, Bloom Carroll Band Competition
      • Best Percussion
    • State Finals Competition:
      • Overall Rating: Superior
      • Auxiliary Rating: Superior
      • Percussion Rating: Superior

  • 1997:
    • 1st Place Class B, Class B and C Grand Champion, Lancaster Band Competition
      • Best Auxiliary
    • 2nd Place Class B, Pickerington Band Competition
    • Reserve Grand Champion, and 1st place Class B, Athens Band Competition
      • Best Auxiliary
      • Best Percussion
    • 2nd Place Class B, Westerville North Band Competition
    • Grand Champion, 1st Place Class B, Bloom Carroll Band Competition
      • Best Auxiliary
    • Best in Class A, West Carrollton Band Competition (MSBA)
      • Best Percussion
    • State Finals Competition:
      • Overall Rating: Superior
      • Auxiliary Rating: Superior
      • Percussion Rating: Superior

    • 2016: Superior Rating in Class A, OMEA Marching Band Finals
    • 2015: Superior Rating in Class A, OMEA Marching Band Finals
    • 2014: Superior Rating in Class A, OMEA Marching Band Finals
    • 2013: Superior Rating in Class A, OMEA Marching Band Finals
    • 2012: Superior Rating in Class A, OMEA Marching Band Finals
    • 2011: Superior Rating in Class A, OMEA Marching Band Finals
    • 2010: Superior Rating in Class A, OMEA Marching Band Finals
    • 2009: Superior Rating in Class A, OMEA Marching Band Finals
    • 2008: Superior Rating in Class A, OMEA Marching Band Finals
    • 2007: Superior Rating in Class A, OMEA Marching Band Finals
    • 2006: Superior Rating in Class A, OMEA Marching Band Finals
    • 2005: Superior Rating in Class A, OMEA Marching Band Finals
    • 2004: Superior Rating in Class A, OMEA Marching Band Finals
    • 2003: Excellent Rating in Class A, OMEA Marching Band Finals
    • 2002: Excellent Rating in Class A, OMEA Marching Band Finals
    • 2001: Superior Rating in Class A, OMEA Marching Band Finals
    • 2000: Superior Rating in Class A, OMEA Marching Band Finals
    • 1999: Superior Rating in Class B, OMEA Marching Band Finals
    • 1998: Superior Rating in Class B, OMEA Marching Band Finals
    • 1997: Superior Rating in Class B, OMEA Marching Band Finals
    • 1996: Excellent Rating in Class B, OMEA Marching Band Finals
    • 1995: Superior Rating in Class B, OMEA Marching Band Finals
    • 1994: Excellent Rating in Class B, OMEA Marching Band Finals
    • 1993: Superior Rating in Class B, OMEA Marching Band Finals
    • 1992: Superior Rating in Class B, OMEA Marching Band Finals
    • 1991: Superior Rating in Class A, OMEA Marching Band Finals
    • 1990: Superior Rating in Class A, OMEA Marching Band Finals
    • 1989: Superior Rating in Class A, OMEA Marching Band Finals
    • 1988: Superior Rating in Class B, OMEA Marching Band Finals
    • 1987: Superior Rating in Class B, OMEA Marching Band Finals
    • 1986: Superior Rating in Class C, OMEA Marching Band Finals